PROFESSIONAL DESIGN AWARDS

ANALYSIS AND PLANNING

9th Street, Lawrence, Kansas
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Consultants
El Dorado Architects - Architect
Jelly Kindscher - Ecologist

Trunk Highway 100 Visual Quality Manual, St. Louis Park, Minnesota
LHB, Inc.
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Lydia Major

Consultants
Avenue Design Partners - Transportation Planning
City of St. Louis Park - Community Advisors

GENERAL DESIGN

Surly Destination Brewery and Beer Gardens
HGA Architects and Engineers
Honor Award

Lead Consultant
Theodore Lee

Consultants
HGA Architects and Engineers: Ross Atheimer, PLA, ASLA; Erica Christenson, PLA, ASLA Design Landscape Architect
HGA Architects and Engineers: Theodore Lee, PLA, ASLA; Emanouil Spassov, PLA, ASLA; Tryg Hansen, PLA, ASLA; Stephen Himmerich, ASLA
Landscape Architecture Team: HGA Architects and Engineers
HGA Architects and Engineers: Steven Dwyer, AIA - Design Architect
HGA Architects and Engineers: Mia Blanchett, AIA - Principal-in-charge
HGA Architects and Engineers: Kenny Horns, PE - Civil Engineer
McGough Construction - General Contractor
Margolis Company - Landscape
Structures Hardscape Specialists - Hardscape
Flare Fountains - Water Feature
Zoran Mojsilov - Sculpture Artist
Albers Commercial Kitchen Services - Fire Cauldron
Paul Crosby - Photography
Corey Gaffer - Photography

Sky Habitat, Bishan, Singapore
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Consultants
Safdie Architects - Architecture
RSP Architects Planners & Engineers Pte Ltd - Engineer

Van Buren, Van Buren, Maine
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Consultants
Snow Kreilich Architects - Architecture

Hanifl Family Wild Woods, Apple Valley, Minnesota
DF/
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Matt Wilkens

Consultants
Mattson Macdonald Young, Inc. - Structural Engineers
Pierce Pini + Associates, Inc. - Consulting Civil Engineers
PCL Construction Services - General Contractor
Whole Trees Architecture - Wholetree Subcontractor
Margolis Company - Landscape Contractor
Dave Harris Construction, Inc. - Boulder Wall Subcontractor
DF/, Hanifl-Family-Wild-Woods-Mn-Zoo

Noguchi Fountain Sculpture Garden, Macalester College, Janet Wallace Fine Arts, St. Paul, MInnesota
HGA Architects and Engineers
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Emanouil Spassov

Consultants
HGA Architects and Engineers, Tim Carl, AIA - Design Architect
HGA Architects and Engineers, Jonathan Wacker, P.E. - Structural Engineer
HGA Architects and Engineers, Erik Hansen, P.E. - Civil Engineer
HGA Architects and Engineers, Ariane Laxo, ID+C, EDAC - Interior Designer
Kristin Cheronis, Inc., Kristin Cheronis - Art Conservator
McGough Construction - General Contractor
Arteka Co, LLC - Landscape Contractor
Structures Hardscape Specialists - Hardscape Contractor
HGA, Noguchi-Fountain-Sculpture-Garden

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

Paradise Valley, Arizona
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Consultants
Charles R. Stinson Architects - Architecture

Watermill, New York
Coen + Partners
Merit Award

Lead Consultant
Shane Coen

Consultants
Andrew Berman Architects - Architecture

UNBUILT WORKS

Automata, Chicago, IL
Ten x Ten
Honor Award

Lead Consultants
Maura Rockcastle + Ross Altheimer

Consultants
Dave Reife: Studio Indefinite - Interactive installation design
Siobahn Rockcastle: Lipid Lab - Kiosk technology integration

Rockpile Museum, Gillette, Wyoming
Ten x Ten
Merit Award

Lead Consultants
Maura Rockcastle + Ross Altheimer

Consultants
MSR Architects - Team Lead and Architect
KLJ Engineering - Civil Engineering
EAPC Architects and Engineers - Local Architect, Structural, MEP Engineering
Groathouse Construction, Inc. - Cost estimation and Construction Management

Made in Kenosha, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Matt Tucker
Merit Award

Lead Consultant: Matt Tucker

COMMUNICATIONS

Nature 3.X
Matthew Tucker
Merit Award

PEOPLES' CHOICE

Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden and Bird Sanctuary Wetland, Minneapolis, MN
Cuninghm Group Architecture, Inc.

Landscape Architect: James Robin

Consultants:
Cuninghm Group Architecture, Inc. - David Motzenbecker (Landscape Architect) and Bret Wieseler (Landscape Designer)
Meyer Borgman and Johnson, Inc. - Structural Engineers
Pierce Pini & Associates, Inc. - Civil Engineering
Wickcraft Company - Boardwalk Fabricator
Trail Source - Boardwalk Installer
Conservation Corps Minnesota and Iowa - Installation (w/Trail Source)
Arbor Wood - Thermally Treated Wood Provider
Intectural - Sales Rep for Arbor Wood
Hillside Harvest, LLC. - Lumber Milling
Scheftel Construction - Lumber Milling

STUDENT DESIGN AWARDS

Restless Waters, Charleston, SC
Nicole Ponath
Merit Award

STUDENT ACADEMIC AWARDS

Honor Award
Xiye Mou

Merit Award
Bridget Ayers-Looby
Jonathan Fillmore
Christopher Lybeck

SERVICE AND RECOGNITION AWARDS

Lob Pine Award
Frank Fitzgerald

HWS Cleveland Award
Nicole Peterson

Minnesota Women In Landscape Architecture (WILA-MN) 
Student Leadership Award
Mya Kesler

Theodore Wirth Award For Excellence In Parks
William Sanders, FASLA